Awardees list - Hatfield Marine Science Center - Oregon State University

Past Scholarship Awards

2017/ 2016 /20152014 /2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004/ 2003/ 2002/ 2001 / 2000/ 1999/ 1998/ 1997/ 1996/

Year

Award

Recipient

Department

 2017                   

Markham

Marcus Chatfield Fisheries & Wildlife - MSc
Will Fennie Integrative Biology - PhD
Michelle Fournet Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
Selene Fregosi Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
Elizabeth Lee Fisheries & Wildlife - MSc
Barbara Spieker Integrative Biology - PhD
 
1st Year Markham Tori Bohlen Marine Resource Management - MS
 
HMSC Teaching Award

Sarah Vojnovich

Olivia Bailey

Microbiology - MSc

Fisheries & Wildlife - MSc

 

Holt

Nicolette Canzoneri

Alexandra Avila

Environmental Science - MSc

Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD 

 

Jones Andrea Jara-Baquero

Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

 

Reynolds Selene Fregosi Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

 

Robinson Karen Law

Marine Resource Management - MS

 

Wick

Miram Gleiber

Andrea Jara-Baquero

Karen Law

Integrative Biology - PhD

Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

Marine Resource Management - MS

     
ODFW MRA Will Fennie Integrative Biology - PhD
  Jacqueline Dixon Fisheries & Wildlife Science - MSc
     
Hannah-Jones Alexa Romersa Oregon Institute of Marine Biology- MS

Top

 

Year

Award

Recipient

Department

 2016                    

Markham

Peter Chace Ocean Ecology & Biogeochemistry - PhD
Miram Glieber Integrative Biology - PhD
Tyler Jackson Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
Stephanie Loredo Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
Ian Morlan Integrative Biology - PhD
Michael Moses Fisheries & Wildlife - MS

Jen Motley
Angie Munguia
Brittany SchwartzKopf
Jenna Sullivan

Marine Resource Management - MS
Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

Integrative Biology - PhD

 

1st Year Markham Dawn Barlow Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
     
Crebbin

David Culp

Fisheries & Wildlife Science - BS

 

HMSC Teaching Award

Shea Steingass

Susan Miles

Jane Dolliver

Fisheries & Wildlife Science - PhD

Fisheries & Wildlife Science - BS

Wildlife Science - MS

 

Holt No award in 2016  

 

Jones No award in 2016

 

 

Reynolds Florence Sullivan Fisheries & Wildlife Science - MS

 

Robinson No award in 2016

 

 

Wick Brian Ahlers Marine Resource Management - MS
     
ODFW MRA Daniel Ottmann Integrative Biology - MS
  Shea Steingass Fisheries & Wildlife Science - PhD
     
Hannah-Jones Brian Ahlers Marine Resource Management - MS
 

Top

 

 

 

Year

Award

Recipient

Department

 2015                    

Markham

   
Jessica Andrade Fisheries Science - MS
Courtney Hann Marine Resource Management - MS
Daniel Ottman Rierra Integrative Biology - MS
Amanda Holdman Wildlife Science - MS
Susan Schnur Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences - PhD
   

 

1st Year Markham Peter Chace Ocean Ecology & Biogeochemistry - PhD
     
 
Crebbin

No award in 2016

 

 

HMSC Teaching Award

Erin Fedewa

Susan Miles

Jessica Porquez

Fisheries & Wildlife Science - MS

Fisheries & Wildlife Science - BS

Marine Resource Management - MS

 

 

 

 

Holt Shea Steingass Wildlife Science - PhD

 

   

 

Jones Yuka Kobayashi

Seafood Science - PhD

 

Reynolds Courtney Hann Marine Resource Management - MS
  Amanda Holdman Wildlife Science - MS

 

Robinson Evan Durland

Fisheries - PhD

 

Wick Tyler Jackson Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
     
McNeil 

Brittany Schwartzopf

Alissa Rickborn

Florence Van Tulder

Silvana Harikedua

Theresa Kirchner

Natalie Mastick

Fisheries Science - PhD

Integrative Biology - PhD

Fisheries & Wildlife Science - MS

Food Science & Technology - MS

Wildlife Science - MS

Integrative Biology - PhD 

Top 

Year

Award

Recipient

Department

 2014                     

Markham

Kyle Coblentz Integrative Biology - PhD
Iria Gimenez Calvo Ocean Ecology & Biogeochemistry - PhD
Jessica Porquez Marine Resource Management - MS
Nicholas Sard Fisheries Science - PhD
Sheanna Steingass Wildlife Science - PhD
Michelle Stowell Ocean Ecology & Biogeochemistry - PhD
Rory Welsh Microbiology - PhD

 

1st Year Markham Sara Schaal Fisheries Science - MS
     
 
Crebbin

Renee Albertson

Sophie Pierszalowski

Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

Wildlife Science - MS

 

HMSC Teaching Award

Michelle Fournett

Sophie Pierszalowski

Marine Resource Management - MS

Wildlife Science - MS

 

Jessica Porquez

Marine Resource Management - MS

 

Holt Morgan Bancroft Marine Resource Management - MS

 

   

 

Jones Noelle Yochum

 Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

 

Reynolds Courtney Hann Marine Resource Management - MS
     

 

Robinson Evan Durland

 Fisheries - PhD

 

Wick Renee Bellinger Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
  Yuka Kobayashi Food Science & Technology - PhD
  Dongwha Sohn Biological Oceanography - PhD

Top

 

Year

Award

Recipient

Department

 2013                      

Markham

Morgan Bancroft Marine Resource Management - MS
Renee Bellinger Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD 
Reuben Biel Zoology - PhD 
Erin Fedewa Fisheries Science - MS 
Matthew Gray  Fisheries - PhD 
Dustin Keys Food Science - MS 
Sophie Pierszalowski Wildlife Science - MS 

 

1st Year Markham Matthew Berger Marine Resource Management - MS

 

Selene Fregosi

Wildlife Science - MS

 

Crebbin Renee Albertson Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD

 

HMSC Teaching Award Renee Albertson Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
  Cheryl Horton Wildlife Science - MS

 

Holt Susan O'Brien Environmental Sciences - PhD

 

Saskia Madlener

Marine Resource Management - MS

 

Jones

not award in 2013

 

 

Reynolds Rebecca Hamner Wildlife Science - PhD

 

Cheryl Horton

Wildlife Science - MS

 

Robinson

not award in 2013

 

 

Wick Morgan Bancroft Marine Resource Management - MS
  Erin Fedewa Fisheries Science - MS
  Marisa Litz Fisheries - PhD

Top

 

Year Award Recipient Department
 2012                       Markham         Danielle Asson Marine Resource Management - MS
Allison Barner Zoology - PhD
Katelyn Bosley Fisheries Science - PhD
Elizabeth Cerny-Chipman Zoology - PhD
Nate Lewis Marine Resource Management - MS
Amy Lindsley Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
Angela Sremba Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
Amelia Whitcomb Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
Noelle Yochum Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
   
1st Year Markham Erin Fedewa Fisheries Science - MS
   
Crebbin Michelle Fournet Marine Resource Management - MS
   
HMSC Teaching Award   Renee Albertson Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
Danielle Asson Marine Resource Management - MS
Cheryl Horton Wildlife Science - MS
   
Holt Kathryn Stofer Science & Math Education Ed - PhD
   
Jones Ryan Easton Marine Resource Management - MS
   
Reynolds Renee Albertson Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
   
Robinson Matthew Gray Fisheries - PhD
   
Wick Charlene Hurst Microbiology - PhD
Top
 2011                        Markham                   Andrew Claiborne  Fisheries Science - MS
 Sarah Close  Zoology - PhD
 Laura Dover  Free Choice Learning -PhD
 Ryan Easton  Marine Resource Management - MS
 Cheryl Horton  Wildlife Science - MS
 Timothy Lee  Environmental Sciences - MS
 Marisa Litz  Oceanography - PhD
 James Losee  Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Chenchen Shen  Zoology - PhD
 Sheanna Steingass  Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
   
 1st Year Markham  Stephanie Labou  Marine Resource Management - MS
   
 Crebbin  Rebecca Hamner  Wildlife Science - PhD
   
 HMSC Teaching Award    Cheryl Horton  Wildlife Science - MS
 Diana Raper  Forest Ecosystem & Society
 Caleb Price  Marine Resource Management - MS
   
 Holt   Rebecca Schiewe Free Choice Learning - MS 
 Jedediah Smith Science & Mathematics Education - MS 
   
 Jones  Amelia Whitcomb Fisheries Science - MS 
 
Reynolds Amanda Gladics Marine Resource Management - MS
 
Wick Amanda Gladics Marine Resource Management - MS
Top
2010           Markham                          G. Renee Albertson-Gibb  Wildlife Science - PhD
 Alana Alexander  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 Tom Calvanese  Marine Resource Management - MS
 Rebecca Hamner  Wildlife Science - PhD
 Donald Hawkyard  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 Joe Haxel Geosciences - PhD 
 Jeremy Henderson  Zoology - MS
 Jose Marin Jarrin  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
   
 1st Year Markham  Stephen Meck  Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 
Crebbin Erin Kunisch Wildlife Science - MS
 
HMSC Housing Kimberly Frier Fisheries Management
 
HMSC Teaching Award Amy Kocourek Fisheries & Wildlife
Diana Raper Forest Ecosystem & Society
 
Holt Amy Vandehey Marine Resource Management - MS
 
MacGregor Molly Phillips Fisheries & Wildlife - BS
 
Reynolds Alana Alexander Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 
Robinson Matthew Gray Fisheries - PhD
 
Wick Sarikka Attoe Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
Top
 2009             Markham                                Renee Bellinger Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Elena Fernandez Fisheries Oceanography - MS 
 Amanda Gladics Marine Resource Management - MS
 Alison Iles Zoology - PhD 
 Angela Sremba Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Londi Tomaro  Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Jamie Womble  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
   
 1st Year Markham  Rebecca Hamner  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
   
 Crebbin Noreene Ignelzi  Science & Mathematics Education - MS 
   
HMSC Teaching Award Amanda Gladics Marine Resource Management - MS
Mattias Johansson Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 
Holt Michelle Mileham Environmental Sciences - MS
 
Jones Samanan Poowakanjana Food Science & Technology - MS
 
Reynolds Londi Tomaro Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 
Wick  Jose Marin Jarrin Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
Top
2008                   Markham          Alisha Aagesen Microbiology - PhD 
 Alana Alexander Molecular Ecology & Evolution of Cetaceans - PhD 
 Rebecca Baldwin Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 Katelyn Cassidy Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Alison Dauble Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 G. Renee Gibb Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Jose Marin Jarrin  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 Kristina McCann-Grosvenor Oceanography - MS 
 Wade Smith Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
   
 Crebbin Stephen Meck Biology - BS
   
 HMSC Housing Anthony Doan   
   
 HMSC Teaching Award  G. Renee Gibb   Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Angela Sremba  Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
   
 Holt Sarah Mikulak   Marine Resource Management - MS
 
Jones Rebecca Baldwin Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 
Reynolds Jose Marin Jarrin Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 
Robinson Alisha Aagesen Microbiology - PhD
 
Wick David Stick Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 
Anderson Bo Johnson Toledo High School
Nick Price Newport High School
Beth Stam Toledo High School
Top
2007          Markham  Pamela Archer  Marine Resource Management - MS
 Katelyn Cassidy  Fisheries & Wildlife - MS
 Dafne Eerkes-Medrano Zoology 
 Donald Hawkyard  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 Paul Lang Fisheries & Wildlife 
 Marisa Litz  Fisheries & Wildlife
 Alena Pribyl Fisheries & Wildlife 
 Wade Smith Fisheries & Wildlife 
 Phoebe Zarnetski Zoology 
 
1st Year Markham Erin Kunisch Wildlife Science - MS
 
Holt Christine Smith College of Science
 
Jones Joo Dong Park Food Science
 
MacGregor Tricia Ratliff Fisheries & Wildlife 
Rebecca Roush  
Dottie Passmore  
 
Reynolds Mattias Johansson Fisheries & Wildlife 
 
Wick Mattias Johansson Fisheries & Wildlife 
Amanda Kaltenberg Oceanography
Top
2006                          Markham          Rebecca Baldwin  Fisheries & Wildlife - PhD
 Karen Fischer Fisheries & Wildlife  
 Mattias Johansson  Fisheries & Wildlife 
 Margot Hessing-Lewis Zoology 
 Michael Liu Fisheries & Wildlife  
 Sean Matson Animal Sciences 
 Mark Nielson CEOAS - PhD 
 Todd Sandell Microbiology - CIMRS 
 Joseph Tyburczy Zoology 
   
 1st Year Markham Abby Nickels  Fisheries & Wildlife  
   
 Holt Heidi Schmoock  Environmental Sciences 
   
 Jones Joo Dong Park  Food Sciences 
   
 MacGregor   Jessica Bishop  Portland State University - Biology 
 Laura Linn Oregon State University - Biology 
 Haley Van Noord Summer Session 
   
 Reynolds Michael Liu  Fisheries & Wildlife  
   
 Robinson Sean Matson  Animal Sciences 
   
 Wick Sureerat Phuvasate  Food Sciences 
Top
 2005                           Markham                 Markus Boin Microbiology 
 Thom Gilbert  Fisheries & Wildlife  
 Marc Johnson Fisheries & Wildlife   
 Sean Matson  Animal Sciences 
 Alena Pribyl Marine Biology 
 Ephraim Temple Marine Biology 
 Craig Tinus  Fisheries & Wildlife
 Barbara Zennaro CEOAS 
   
 1st Year Markham  Kate Boersma  Fisheries & Wildlife
   
 Crebbin  Jonathan Scordino  Fisheries & Wildlife 
 Tricia Ratliff Fisheries & Wildlife 
   
 Holt Alicia Christensen  CEOAS 
   
 Reynolds Kathleen O'Malley  Fisheries & Wildlife 
   
 Robinson  Paul Lang  Fisheries & Wildlife 
 Sean Matson Animal Sciences 
   
 Wick Sarah Walters  Microbiology 
   
 HMSC Internship Tamara Rosser  Oregon Coast Community College 
   
 Wiancko Internship Colin Jones   Biology
Top
 2004                 Markham                      Cara Fritz Oceanography 
 Chi-Chang Liu Fisheries Science 
 Natalie Reed  Marine Resource Management - MS
 Maria Kavanaugh Zoology 
 Megan Petrie Fisheries Science 
 Douglas Reese Oceanography 
   
  1st Year Markham  Mattias Johansson  Fisheries & Wildlife 
   
 Holt Shawn Rowe  Sea Grant Extension 
   
 Jones Kathleen O'Malley  Fisheries Science 
   
 Reynolds Abigail McCarthy  Fisheries Science 
   
 Wick Branka Valcic  Agricultural & Resource Economics 
Top
 2003                Markham                             Kathleen O'Malley   Fisheries Science 
 Jaime Gomez-Guiterrez Oceanography 
 Sanford Evans  Fisheries Science 
 Crystal Hackman  Fisheries Science 
 David Hering  Fisheries Science 
 Robert Lang  Fisheries Science 
 Roly Russell  Zoology
 David Stick  Fisheries Science 
   
 Crebbin William Hanshumaker  Marine Education 
   
 Holt Carrie Newell  Oceanography 
   
 Jones Sanford Evans  Fisheries Science  
   
Reynolds Robert Lang Fisheries Science 
 
Wick Tana Tungawachara  
Todd Miller Fisheries Science 
Top
2002 Markham                            Marlene Bellman/Ted Hart Fisheries Science 
Jingyun Duan Food Science & Technology
Heather Leslie Zoology
Marion Mann Fisheries Science 
Todd Miller Fisheries Science 
Carrie Newell Oceanography
Armando Ubeda Marine Resource Management - MS
Roberto Venegas Oceanography
 
Crebbin William Hanshumaker Marine Education
 
Holt Laurel Hillman Marine Resource Management - MS
 
Jones Marlene Bellman Fisheries Science
 
Reynolds Supanwan Thawaornchinsombut Food Science & Technology
 
Robinson Sanford Evans Fisheries Science
Top
2001                      Markham                Matt Bracken Zoology 
 Myeong Choi Food Science & Technology 
 Jaime Gomez-Guiterrez  Oceanography 
 Blaine Griffen  Marine Resource Management - MS
 Jacek Jaczynski  Food Science & Technology 
 Todd Miller  Fisheries Science
 Umar Onal  Fisheries Science
 Malinda Sutor  Oceanography 
 Sena Wheeler  Food Science & Technology 
   
 Holt Panida Pongviratchai   Food Science & Technology 
   
 Jones  Somjintana Tungkawachara  Food Science & Technology 
   
 Reynolds Umar Onal   Fisheries Science
   
 Robinson Sanford Evans  Fisheries Science
   
 Wick   Ted Hart   Fisheries Science
 Kurt Karageorge  Fisheries Science
Somjintana Tungkawachara  Food Science & Technology 
Top
 2000                  Markham                       Colin Chapman  Fisheries Science
 Carl Demetropoulos  Fisheries Science
 Blaine Griffen  Marine Resource Management - MS
 Scott Hecht  Estuarine Ecotoxicology
 Christopher Krenz  Zoology
 Ebru Onal  Fisheries Science
 William Pinnix  Fisheries Science
 Jirawat Yongsawatdigul  Food Science & Technology 
   
 Crebbin Vickie Osis  Marine Education 
   
 Holt Steve Tolzman   Marine Resource Management - MS
   
 Robinson  Ebru Onal  Fisheries Science
   
 Wick  Okan Esturk    Food Science & Technology 
 Justine Hoffman   Food Science & Technology 
Top
 1999   Markham                        Hal Amogan Microbiology 
 Yeung Choi  Food Science & Technology 
Blaine Griffen Marine Resource Management - MS
Haian He Fisheries Science
Scott Hecht Estuarine Ecotoxicology
Gabriel Montano-Moctezuma Fisheries Science
Ebru Onal Fisheries Science
Umar Onal  Fisheries Science
William Pinnix Fisheries Science
 
Holt Henry LaVigne Marine Education
Amy Windrope Marine Resource Management - MS
 
Jones Shin-Hee Kim Food Science & Technology 
 
Reynolds Colin Chapman Fisheries Science
 
Wick Colin Chapman Fisheries Science
Yong Lee Fisheries Science
Top
1998 Markham Chris Brooks Fisheries Science
Stephanie Connon Microbiology 
Keith Klesk Food Science & Technology
Michelle Shiu  
Kyoung Park/Hamdi Ogut Microbiology/Fisheries Science
 
Holt Erin Williams Marine Resource Management - MS
 
Jones Carl Demetropoulos Fisheries Science
 
Reynolds Joseph O'Malley Fisheries Science
 
Wick Stephen Bobko Fisheries Science
Top
1997 Markham Stephen Bobko Fisheries Science
Carl Demetropoulos Fisheries Science
Jasvinder Kaur Fisheries Science
Nobuyuki Kawasaki Oceanography
Gabriel Montano-Moctezuma Fisheries Science
Kyoung Park/Hamdi Ogut Microbiology/Fisheries Science
Sajeemas Pasakdee Food Science & Technology
 
Holt Katherine Busse Marine Resource Management - MS
 
Jones Jin-Shan Shie Food Science & Technology
 
Reynolds Yong Lee Fisheries Science
 
Wick Charmaine Gallagher Agricultural & Resource Economics
Top
1996 Markham Lihan Huang Food Science & Technology
Timothy Miller-Morgan